Gallery: Upcoming Exhibits

All Media 2012

The following artists/works have been selected
into All Media 2012:

  • David Criner, Picture This, acrylic/collage on panel
  • Marie Hubbard, Vera, art quilt
  • Erin Wells, Tri-Tea, ceramic
  • Monica Singh, Yosemite, oil o/c, &, Girl with Pink Hat, oil o/c
  • Beverly Gimlin, Barrage, mixed on panel, & Mapping the Silence: Africa, mixed on panel
  • Halina Domanski, My Friend, mixed, & Sailing Through the Light, collage o/c
  • Sally Ruddy, The Moon's Bride, oil o/c
  • Janet Weidel, Ruben's Models, graphite
  • Paula Beehner, Nessie's Cousin, digital, & All Aboard, digital
  • Mary Allport, Wise Woman Old While Young, Young While Old, Ceramic
  • Curtis Auld, Red Tail, oil o/c
  • Sally Armstrong, Burney Falls, scratch board, & How Many?, scratch board
  • James O'Keefe, Moonlight, textile, & Museum of Emptiness, assemblage
  • Betty Benson, Circus, watercolor
  • Ann Phelan, Cat Sub, acrylic on panel, & Bubble Gum Float, acrylic on paper
  • Juanita Gonzalez, Simplicity, ceramic/mixed
  • Marie Benedict, Twilight, pine needles, linen, & Optimus Pine, pine needles, linen
  • Don Lancaster, Learning to Fly, photography
  • Deborah Boller, When Memory Becomes Night, ceramic, & Nyx, At the Edge of Dawn, ceramic
  • Ann Lockett, Porch Life, watercolor
  • Caleb Etheridge, Candy, photography
  • Hannah Jeong, Wonder Woman, acrylic
  • Kimberly Piazza, Whitewall Flower, oil on wood
  • Shawn Rippner, Vascular Man, Fused Glass, & Tapas, Glass, & Three Fish Swimming, Glass
  • Susan Shipley, Stewarts Point Cabins, oil on canvas, & Wood Blocks Mid-day, oil on canvas
  • Dean Moniz, Moonlight Bowler, found objects, & River Basket, found objects
  • Pravda McCrosky, Butte College, acrylic on canvas
  • Mike Williams, Love at First Sight, mixed
  • Connie Graham, Bad Hair Day, color pencil
  • Marilyn Walsh, Two-wheel Motorized, watercolor
  • Marge Rector, Drawing 124-2008, ink/markers, & Drawing 135-2007, ink/markers
  • Jenifer Hornaday, Falling Frogs and Pitchers, watercolor/mixed
  • Judy Jennings, Peaceful Moment, oil, & Freda, oil
  • Cris Guenter, Untitled, ink
  • Sharol Strickland, Chasing the Eclipse II, kiln formed glass
  • Trent Whitington, Cherry, rope, wood, & Friends, found objects
  • Paula Bush, Pleated XVI, encaustic
  • Richard Swayze, Double Domes, & October Climb, watercolor, & Mt. Cook, watercolor
  • Bonnie Christy, Only in San Francisco, oil, & California Dream, oil
  • James Parlin, Falling Down, bronze
  • Amy Montali, Holiday, photography
  • Kit Jewell, Dreams for Honduras, acrylic/ink

 

Congratulations from all of us at CAC to all of the selected artists!

Please Read: Refer to the entry form for drop-off dates and times. All delivery information can still be found on our website, then go to Gallery, then scroll down to All Media 2012, click on entry form

We thank everyone for their entry into this year's show and encourage those not selected this year to try, try again! Some of the names above entered All Media 2011 and were not selected- proof that persistence does pay off!

Note: Reminder, the Chico Art Chico reserves the right to reject works that differ from the image submitted, or determined unfit for safe exhibit.


 



Home | Exhibitions | About Us | Members’ Art | Classes | Events | Gift Shop | Contact Us | Links | Site Map
Become A Member! | © 2008-2017, Chico Art Center | 450 Orange Street, Suite 6 | Chico, California 95928 | 530-895-8726 | creative by michaelhayes
Follow Us on Facebook
Instagram
XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2