Gallery: Upcoming Exhibits

All Media 2011

All Media National Juried Show

Thank you to everyone who has been sitting on needles and pins waiting to learn the outcome of the All Media 2011 selections. There were 374 entries from 137 artists for our juror to choose from. Here is the list of selected artists . A later drop off time has been set: All work must arrive after July 16, but no later than 4pm July 20.

Also note that a "closing" reception with a juror's talk with Peter Frank will be held August 14, from 4-7pm. Awards will also be present then by Mr. Frank. (Note:There will not be an opening reception)

Congratulations to the selected artists.
137 artists from 14 states entered 375 artworks. Our juror, Peter Frank, has selected 43 2-D artists and 10 3-D artists as part of All Media 2011.

This Year's Award Winners

First Award $1000: Kimberly Piazza, Junction City, CA for Amphibioso, mixed media on wood.

Second Award $500: NUD (aka Matt Turner), Corning, CA for Eden Scheme, digital drawing.

Third Award $250: Belinda Hanson, Dunsmuir, CA for Longing, mixed media, found objects.

Solo Show Award: Naomi Tatum, Santa Fe, NM for Chelsea series #101, mixed media collage.

Honorable Mention: Sharol Strickland, Paradise, CA for Sayward, fused glass.

Honorable Mention: John Edwards, Berkeley, CA for Missing Pieces XXV, color mezzotint.

Selected Artists

TWO-DIMENSIONAL WORK

Rhea Carmi, Untitled 60 x 48 (3rd submission) – 2D
Dan Lydersen, Ronald – 2D
Naomi Tatum, Chelsea series #101 – 2D
Kimberly Piazza, Amphibioso – 2D
Margaret Nomentana, Untitled acrylic on paper-collage, 22 x 30 (1st submission)
Elizabeth Kuiper, Monet's Waterlilies – 2D
Shenlyn Arnett, Freud's Dream – 2D
Matt Turner aka NUD, Edenscheme – 2D
Lori Stevens, For Seymour Glass – 2D
JoAnna Richer, Poseidon's Herd – 2D
Kathleen Nartuhi, Dos Palos – 2D
Douglas Golightly, I Love You, Igor Stravinsky – 2D
Elizabeth Yarosz-Ash, Horror Vacui – 2D
Andrew Martin, C5c1C6 – 2D
John Edwards, Missing Pieces – 2D
Felicia Forte, The Scientist – 2D
Phil Harris, Nothing But the Whistle and the Steam – 2D
Casey Sharpe, And I Left My Body Behind – 2D
Tanya Mead Mullen, The Sublime Vortex – 2D
Dean Moniz, Shake Boogie Woogie – 2D
Ann Phelan, Blue Ghoul – 2D
Diane Abt, Casals in Exile – 2D
Andy Rader, Winter Rain – 2D
Simone Senat, Let X=X, 2D
Allan Quinzon, Mardigras – 2D
Essi Zimm, Fraulein – 2D
Paula Busch, Pleated Suite – 2D
Daniel Boyer, Now That We've Been Married 20 Years – 2D
Lorri Van Leuven, Spindles – 2D
Suzanne Lorenz, American Home – 2D
Christy Strauch, Cat Eye Storm – 2D
Rochelle Richman, Jazzy – 2D
Julee Spohn, Eclipse – 2D
Hallie Hayden, Untitled graphite 14 x 17 – 2D
Lorraine Curtis, Landscape – 2D
Astrid Johannes, Curled Up – 2D
Morgan Frew, The Compost Pile – 2D
Velda Ishizaki, Afterwards – 2D
Patty Bambauer, The Road Home – 2D
Kim Chigi, Dance of the Dawn – 2D
Eva Werner, Pinus longaeva, 4000 Winters – 2D
Beverly Gimlin, Between Snow & Ice – 2D
Michael Levy, TD Willey Farm, Madera – 2D

THREE-DIMENSIONAL WORK

Sandy Tramel, Girl with Flower – 3D
Austin Ballard, Scaffolding as Artifact – 3D
Belinda Hanson, Longing – 3D
Ulises Meza, Big Boy Little Boy – 3D
Bill Heiderich, Blue Fedora – 3D
Yvonne Schwager, Blue Topaz silver ring – 3D (jewelry)
James Calvin, Tool Box – 3D
Sharol Strickland, Sayward – 3D
Claudia Schwartz, Fractured Dreams (Comet) – 3D
Erin Wells, Fractured #A – 3D


 



Home | Exhibitions | About Us | Members’ Art | Classes | Events | Gift Shop | Contact Us | Links | Site Map
Become A Member! | © 2008-2017, Chico Art Center | 450 Orange Street, Suite 6 | Chico, California 95928 | 530-895-8726 | creative by michaelhayes
Follow Us on Facebook
Instagram
XHTML 1.0 | CSS 2